How IOTA works

Biblical Studies Group
Chairs:

Bruce Beck, Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology (Brookline, Massachusetts, USA)
Edith Humphrey, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary (Pennsylvania, USA)

Steering Committee:

Andrei Desnitsky, Russian Academy of Sciences (Moscow, Russia)
Athanasios Despotis, University of Bonn (Bonn, Germany)
Nicolae Roddy, Creighton University (Omaha, Nebraska, USA)

Byzantine Orthodoxy Group
Chairs:

George Demacopoulos, Fordham University (New York, New York, USA)
Andrew Louth, Durham University (Durham, UK)

Steering Committee:

Nikolaos Chrissis, University of Athens (Athens, Greece)
Ashley Purpura, Purdue University (West Lafayette, Indiana, USA)

Canon Law and Pastoral Theology Group
Chairs:

David Heith-Stade, Independent Scholar (Sweden)
Patriciu Vlaicu, Babes-Bolyai University (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

Steering Committee:

George Grigorita, University of Bucharest (Bucharest, Romania)
Grigorios Papathomas, University of Athens (Athens, Greece)
Alexander Rentel, St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary (Crestwood, New York, USA)

Christianity in the Middle East Group
Chairs:

Assaad Elias Kattan, University of Münster (Münster, Germany)
Alexander Treiger, Dalhousie University (Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada)

Steering Committee:

Elie Dannaoui, University of Balamand (Balamand, Lebanon)
Bishara Ebeid, Pontifical Oriental Institute (Rome, Italy)
Josef Faltas, Orthodox Patristic Center (Cairo, Egypt)
Ioana Feodorov, Romanian Academy (Bucharest, Romania)
Grigory Kessel, Austrian Academy of Sciences (Vienna, Austria)
Alin Suciu, Göttingen Academy of Sciences and Humanities (Göttingen, Germany)

Church Music Group
Chairs:

Bohdan Djakovic, University of Novi Sad (Novi Sad, Serbia)
Ivan Moody, Nova University of Lisbon (Lisbon, Portugal)

Steering Committee:

Marios Christou, Charles University (Prague, Czech Republic)

Nicolae Gheorghita, National Music University of Bucharest (Bucharest, Romania)
John Graham, Princeton University (Ph.D. candidate) (Princeton, New Jersey, USA)
Alexander Khalil, University of California - San Diego (San Diego, California, USA)

Dogmatic Theology Group
Chairs:

Peter Bouteneff, St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary (Yonkers, New York, USA)
Michel Stavrou, St. Sergius Orthodox Theological Institute (Paris, France)

Steering Committee:

Demetrios Bathrelos, University of Cambridge (Cambridge, UK)
Alexei Fokin, Russian Academy of Sciences (St. Petersburg, Russia)
Brandon Gallaher, University of Exeter (Exeter, UK)

Ecclesiology Group
Chairs:

Michael Hjalm, Sankt Ignatius Theological Academy (Södertälje, Sweden)
Cyril Hovorun, Loyola Marymount University (Los Angeles, California, USA)

Steering Committee:

Will Cohen, University of Scranton (Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA)
Tamara Grdzelidze, Ambassador of Georgia to the Holy See (Rome, Italy)
Vaclav Jezek, University of Prešov (Prešov, Slovakia)

Ecumenical Dialogue Group
Chairs:

Ivan Dimitrov, Sofia University (Sofia, Bulgaria)
Petros Vassiliadis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Thessaloniki, Greece)

Steering Committee:

Dimitrios Keramidas, Hellenic Open University (Patras, Greece)
Georgios Martzelos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Thessaloniki, Greece)
Dimitar Marinov Kirov, University of Veliko Turnovo (Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria)
Nicolae Mosoiu, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu (Sibiu, Romania)
J.-C. Njoroge, Kenya Methodist University (Meru, Kenya)
Vassiliki Stathokosta, University of Athens (Athens, Greece)

Liturgical Studies Group
Chairs:

Nicholas Denysenko, Loyola Marymount University (Los Angeles, California)
Alexander Lingas, University of London (London, UK)

Steering Committee:

Stefanos Alexopoulos, Catholic University of America (Washington, D.C., USA)
Nina Glibetic-Radle, Institute for Advanced Study (Princeton, New Jersey, USA)
Vitaly Permiakov, Holy Trinity Orthodox Seminary (Jordanville, New York, USA)
Stig Ragnvald Frøyshov, University of Oslo (Oslo, Norway)

Moral Theology & Theological Anthropology Group
Chairs:

Perry Hamalis, North Central College (Naperville, Illinois, USA)
Alexis Torrance, University of Notre Dame  (Notre Dame, Indiana, USA)

Steering Committee:

Demetrios Harper, University of Winchester (Winchester, UK)
Nikolaos Loudovikos, University Ecclesiastical Academy of Thessaloniki (Thessaloniki, Greece)
Sebastian Moldovan, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu (Sibiu, Romania)

Missiology
Chairs:

Alison Kolosova, North-East Federal University (Yakutsk, Sakha Republic, Russia)  
Fr. Michael Oleska, Orthodox Church in America (Anchorage, Alaska, USA)

Steering Committee:

Fr. Anastasios Elekiah Andago Kihali, Diocese of Nyeri and Mount Kenya region (Kenya)

Valentin Kozukharov, European Eparchy of the Bulgarian Orthodox Church (London, UK)

Fr. Ioan Sauca, World Council of Churches (Geneva, Switzerland)

Orthodox Asceticism and Spirituality Group
Chairs:

Irina Paert, University of Tartu (Tartu, Estonia)
Marcus Plested, Marquette University (Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA)

Steering Committee:

Elina Kahla, University of Helsinski (Helsinki, Finland)
Julia Konstantinovsky, University of Oxford (Oxford, UK)
Oleg Rodionov, Russian Academy of Sciences (Moskva, Russia)
Tamila Mgaloblishvili, Georgian National Center of Manuscripts (Tbilisi, Georgia)

Orthodox Education Group
Chairs:

Risto Aikonen, University of Eastern Finland (Joensuu, Finland)
Tony Vrame, Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology (Brookline, Massachusetts, USA)

Steering Committee:

Andrian Alexandrov, Sofia University (Sofia, Bulgaria)
Yauheniya Danilovich, University of Münster (Münster, Germany)
Vitalii Khromets, Dragomanov University (Kiev, Ukraine)
Vasiliki Mitropoulou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Thessaloniki, Greece)
Olga Yanushkevichiene, St. Tikhon’s Orthodox University of the Humanities (Moscow, Russia)

Orthodox Theological Institutions Group
Chairs:

Vladimir Khulap, St. Petersburg Theological Academy (Saint Petersburg, Russia)
James Skedros, Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology (Brookline, Massachusetts, USA)

Steering Committee:

Michael Bakker, Amsterdam Centre for Orthodox Theology (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
John Behr, St. Vladimir’s Orthodox Theological Seminary (Yonkers, New York, USA)
Philip Kariatlis, St. Andrew's Greek Orthodox Theological College (Sydney, Australia)
Georgii Orekhanov, St. Tikhon's Orthodox University (Moscow, Russia)

Orthodoxy, Politics, and International Relations Group
Chairs:

Lucian Leustean, Aston University (Birmingham, UK)
Elizabeth Prodromou, Tufts University (Medford, Massachusetts, USA)

Steering Committee:

Paschalis Kitromilides, University of Athens (Athens, Greece)
Tarek Mitri, American University of Beirut (Beirut, Lebanon)
Lavinia Stan, St. Francis Xavier University (Antigonish, Canada)
Mariz Tadros, University of Sussex (Brighton, UK)
Maria Todorova, University of Illinois (Chicago, Illinois, USA)

Orthodoxy and the Arts Group
Chairs (TBD)
Steering Committee:

Serafim Aldea, University of Oxford (Oxford, UK)
Andreas Andreopoulos, University of Winchester (Winchester, UK)
Davor Dzalto, American University of Rome (Rome, Italy)
Tamar Goguadze, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (Tbilisi, Georgia)
Oleksandr Klimenko
Charles Lock, University of Copenhagen (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Orthodoxy in the Public Square and Media Group
Chairs:

Vasilios Makrides, University of Erfurt (Erfurt, Germany)
Lina Molokotos-Liederman, Religion, State, and Society Journal (London, UK)

Steering Committee:

Steven Christoforou, Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America (New York, New York, USA)
Christophe D'Aloisio, St. John the Theologian Institute (Brussels, Belgium)
Mihai-Dumitru Grigore, Leibniz Institute of European History (Maintz, Germany)
Smilen Markov, Veliko Turnovo University (Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria)
Alina Patru, University of Sibiu (Sibiu, Romania)

Patristics Group
Chairs:

Paul Gavrilyuk, University of St. Thomas (St. Paul, Minnesota, USA)
John McGuckin, Oxford University (Oxford, UK)

Steering Committee:

Dmitrij Boumazhnov, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen (Göttingen, Germany)
Daniel Buda, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu (Sibiu, Romania)
Ivan Christov, Sofia University  (Sofia, Bulgaria)
Demetrios S. Katos, Hellenic College (Brookline, Massachusetts, USA)
Justin Lasser, Manchester University (Manchester, UK)
Pyotr Mikhailov, St. Tikhon University (Moscow, Russia)
Tamara Pataridze, Catholic University of Leuven (Leuven, Belgium)

Philosophical Theology Group
Chairs:

John Panteleimon Manoussakis, College of the Holy Cross (Worcester, Massachusetts, USA)
Igor Zaitsev, Saint Petersburg University (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Steering Committee:

Alexander Filonenko, Karazin Kharkiv National University (Kharkiv, Ukraine)

Philosophy of Religion Group
Chairs:

David Bradshaw, University of Kentucky (Lexington, Kentucky)
Richard Swinburne, University of Oxford (emeritus) (Oxford, UK)

Steering Committee:

Kirill Karpov, Russian Academy of Sciences (Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Dionysios Skliris, Sorbonne University (Paris, France)

Political Theology Group
Chairs:

Pantelis Kalaitzidis, Volos Academy for Theological Studies (Volos, Greece)
Aristotle Papanikolaou, Fordham University (New York City, New York, USA)

Steering Committee:

Effie Fokas, Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy (Athens, Greece)
Zoran Krstic, University of Belgrade (Belgrade, Serbia)
Radu Preda, Babeş-Bolyai University of Cluj-Napoca (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Dmitry Uzlaner, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (Moscow, Russia)

Romanian Orthodoxy Group
Chairs:

Radu Bordeianu, Duquesne University (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Ionut Alexandru Tudorie, University of Bucharest (Bucharest, Romania)

Steering Committee:

Bogdan Bucur, Duquesne University (Pittsburgh Pennsylvania, USA)
Silviu Bunta, University of Dayton (Dayton, Ohio, USA)
Doru Costache, Sydney College of Divinity (Sydney, Australia)
Lucian Turcescu, Concordia University (Montreal, Canada)

Religion and Science Group
Chairs:

Chris Knight, Institute for Orthodox Christian Studies (Cambridge, UK)
Elizabeth Theokritoff, Institute for Orthodox Christian Studies (Cambridge, UK)
Gayle Woloschak, St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary  (Yonkers, New York, USA)

Steering Committee:

Andreas Chadjihambis, Cyprus Center for Environmental Research and Education (Limassol, Cyprus)
Andrej Jeftic, University of Belgrade (Belgrade, Serbia)
Basarab Nicolescu, Babeş-Bolyai University (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Efthymios Nikolaidis, National Hellenic Research Foundation (Athens, Greece)

Slavic Orthodoxy Group
Chairs:

Anna Briskina-Müller, University of Halle (Halle, Germany)
Vera Shevzov, Smith College (Northampton, Massachusetts, USA)

Steering Committee:

Daniela Kalkanjieva, Sofia University (Sofia, Bulgaria)
Rade Kisic, University of Belgrade (Belgrade, Serbia)
Boris Knorre, The National Research University - Higher School of Economics (Moscow, Russia))
Maxim Yaremenko, Kyiv-Mohyla Academy (Kiev, Ukraine)

Women in the Orthodox Church Group
Chairs:

Carrie Frederick Frost, Saint Sophia Ukrainian Orthodox Seminary (South Bound Brook, New Jersey, USA)
Eleni Kasselouri-Hatzivassiliadi, Hellenic Open University (Patras, Greece)

Steering Committee:

Daniel Ayuch, University of Balamand (Balamand Al Kurah, Lebannon)
Mary Cunningham, University of Nottingham (Nottingham, UK)
Nina Glibetic-Radle, Institute for Advanced Study (Princeton, New Jersey, USA)
Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Brown University (Providence, Rhode Island, USA)
Rastko Jovic, University of Belgrade (Belgrade, Serbia)
Elena Narinskaya, University of Cambridge (Cambridge, UK)
Aggeliki Ziaka, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki  (Thessaloniki, Greece)